Book a private viewing
Est. 2011 · Deira, DubaiCertified 18K, 21K & 22K goldComplimentary delivery across the UAEAl Manal Center, Deira, Dubai

DIAMONDS

08 October 2026

Diamond Ring Price in Dubai & UAE: 2026 AED Guide

Diamond ring prices in Dubai and the UAE: what 47 listed Mazimo rings cost in AED, what moves the cost, how VAT works and how to compare two quotes.

Three diamond rings in yellow, white and rose gold on grey marble beside a linen notebook and a brass pen

On 31 October 2026 Mazimo listed 47 diamond rings with a price, from AED 6,182 to AED 30,778; the middle ring costs AED 9,984. Thirteen cost less than AED 8,000, twelve cost AED 8,000 to 9,999, fifteen cost AED 10,000 to 12,999 and seven cost AED 13,000 or more. The live list is on the Diamond rings page, and each ring's page shows the price that applies now. There is no single diamond ring price in Dubai, because the diamond, the gold and the setting are each priced on their own terms. Listed prices are for lab grown centre diamonds, so use them as a guide to what a budget buys; a natural centre diamond is quoted on WhatsApp.

Diamond ring prices at Mazimo by shape, 31 October 2026

Centre diamond shapePriced ringsListed from, AEDListed to, AED
Oval206,18230,778
Marquise116,91212,720
Round67,42510,515
Emerald36,59911,659
Pear37,1499,984
Radiant212,61416,749
Cushion17,6987,698
Baguette116,94716,947

One more ring, the cushion octagon, is priced on request. A listed price is for the ring as its page describes it, with a lab grown centre diamond, and rings are delivered across the UAE in 5 to 10 days. The ring-by-ring table further down is the snapshot of 8 October 2026, kept to show how weight, setting and gold move a price.

At a glance

  • Five things set the price: the centre diamond's weight and grades, lab grown or natural, the setting, grams of 18K gold, and VAT.
  • Dubai is not tax-free for jewellery: VAT is 5%, and our checkout states that prices include it.
  • A bigger centre stone is not always the dearer ring: on 8 October 2026 the 2.5 ct Oval Hidden Halo Solitaire was listed at AED 10,300 and the Oval Pavé Solitaire, 2 ct, at AED 10,550. Compare quotes line by line, not by total.

What sets the price of an engagement ring

The centre diamond: weight first, then grades

Carat is weight, and GIA defines one carat as 200 milligrams. Price does not rise smoothly with it: GIA lists 1.00, 1.50 and 2.00 ct as especially sought-after weights, and says a 0.99 ct and a 1.00 ct stone, hard to tell apart by eye, can differ significantly in price. Colour and clarity add steps of their own; our 4Cs guide shows where to spend (cut first) and where to stop (eye-clean clarity, colour matched to the metal).

Lab grown or natural: origin changes what a budget buys

Both are real diamond. In our designer a lab grown stone gives more size for the same budget, and a natural one is rarer. Ask for both prices; our lab grown and natural comparison covers resale and paperwork.

The setting: how many stones are set

A solitaire holds one diamond. The Oval Halo Pavé Ring holds 41 diamonds, yet the 40 beyond its 1.5 ct centre weigh only about 0.3 ct together. Small stones add little weight, but each is set by hand and needs cleaning and checking (see our settings guide). Two rings at one listed price on 8 October 2026 showed the trade: AED 8,700 bought a 2 ct oval with eight small marquise diamonds (the Oval Marquise Shoulders Ring) or a 1.5 ct pear with 38 smaller diamonds in its halo, band and head (the Pear Halo Pavé Ring).

The gold: grams, not carats

Every diamond ring in our shop is 18K, 75% pure gold stamped 750, and the 47 sample rings with a goldsmith's weight weigh 2.2 to 10.2 g. A 3.0 g sample ring such as the Oval Hidden Halo Solitaire holds 2.25 g of pure gold; its diamonds weigh about 0.42 g. The gold follows the live rate (today's 18K gold rate) plus a making charge, explained in our guide to making charges.

VAT: Dubai is not tax-free

VAT is 5% in the UAE, and a private buyer pays it. The Federal Tax Authority's reverse-charge rule for precious metals, stones and jewellery means a supplier does not charge VAT to a VAT-registered business that will resell or manufacture them. Our checkout states that prices include VAT; ask any other jeweller whether its quote does. Visitors can reclaim part of the VAT at departure, but only on purchases from shops in the Tax Refund for Tourists scheme.

Engagement ring prices at Mazimo, ring by ring

On 8 October 2026, 11 of the 18 diamond rings in our shop showed a price on their page; the other seven were priced on WhatsApp. The shop now has 48 diamond rings and all 11 prices below have since changed, so the table and the cards are a snapshot of that day: a ring's page shows what applies now. A listed price is for the ring as its page describes it, in 18K white, yellow or rose gold, with a certificate of purity, the centre stone's grading report where applicable, signature packaging, insured UAE delivery and the first resizing free. The price assumes a lab grown centre diamond; a natural centre diamond is quoted on WhatsApp.

Oval Pavé Solitaire Ring, 1.5 ct, in 18K white gold: an oval diamond held by four claws over a band set with small round diamonds
The Oval Pavé Solitaire Ring, 1.5 ct: a 1.5 ct centre, listed at AED 9,540 on 8 October 2026.
Oval Pavé Solitaire Ring, 2 ct, in 18K white gold: a larger oval diamond in four claws over a band of small round diamonds
The Oval Pavé Solitaire Ring, 2 ct: a 2 ct centre, listed at AED 10,550 on 8 October 2026.

This pair compares cleanly: the same oval pavé design with a 0.5 ct heavier centre was listed at AED 10,550 against AED 9,540 on 8 October 2026. That does not give a price per carat, since the band diamonds and gold differ slightly, but it shows weight is one line of a quote. Product pages round weights of 1 ct and over up to the half carat above, an exact half staying as it is, and the table prints the weights the same way.

RingCentre diamondAll diamondsSample gold weightListed price on 8 Oct 2026, AED
Oval Halo Pavé RingOval, 1.5 ct1.5 ct, 41 stones2.6 g7,680
Oval Marquise Shoulders RingOval, 2 ct2 ct, 9 stones2.3 g8,700
Pear Halo Pavé RingPear, 1.5 ct1.5 ct, 39 stones3.0 g8,700
Marquise Solitaire RingMarquise, 2 ct2 ct, 1 stone3.0 g8,900
Oval Pavé Solitaire Ring, 1.5 ctOval, 1.5 ct2 ct, 17 stones2.9 g9,540
Oval Hidden Halo Solitaire RingOval, 2.5 ct2.5 ct, 23 stones3.0 g10,300
Oval Pavé Solitaire Ring, 2 ctOval, 2 ct2.5 ct, 15 stones3.0 g10,550
Pear Marquise Shoulders RingPear, 2 ct2.5 ct, 7 stones2.7 g10,550
Marquise and Pear Three Stone Ring, 2 ctMarquise, 2 ct3 ct, 3 stones3.4 g12,300
Marquise Shoulders RingMarquise, 2.5 ct3 ct, 7 stones3.7 g12,700
Oval and Pear Three Stone RingOval, 2 ct3 ct, 3 stones3.7 g13,260

Gold weight is the goldsmith's figure for the sample ring, in white gold where the workshop's drawing names a metal; other sizes and colours weigh differently, and our invoice states the weight.

The 8 October prices formed three bands, with nothing between AED 10,550 and AED 12,300:

  • AED 7,680 to AED 8,900, four rings: 1.5 to 2 ct centres in halos, with marquise shoulders or as a marquise solitaire.
  • AED 9,540 to AED 10,550, four rings: 1.5 to 2.5 ct centres in pavé solitaires, a hidden halo or a pear with marquise shoulders.
  • AED 12,300 to AED 13,260, three rings: 2 to 2.5 ct centres and 3 ct of diamonds in all, as three stone rings or marquise shoulders.

See all 48 in diamond rings, or change shape and carat in the ring designer and ask for a price.

How to compare two engagement ring quotes

Prices compare only when the lines do, so ask each jeweller to write these down.

A yellow gold oval halo diamond ring on a grey cloth on a jeweller's desk beside a loupe, a small brass scale and a blank ruled slip of paper
An illustration: a ring, a loupe, a scale and a blank slip. Whoever you buy from, the lines of the quote should be written down.
LineAsk forWhy it matters
Centre diamondShape, carat to two decimals, millimetresWeight steps at round numbers; mm show the size you will see
Origin"Lab grown" or "natural" beside the stoneIt changes what a budget buys
Grades and reportLab, report number, colour, clarity, cut (a GIA lab grown quality assessment gives Premium or Standard instead of colour and clarity grades)A report is the only way to compare two stones; see IGI vs GIA reports
Other diamondsNumber of stones and total caratSmall stones add labour more than weight
GoldKarat, grams, making chargeGold follows the live rate
VATWhether the figure includes 5% VATIf not, you pay 5% more
Size and upkeepCost of resizing and of re-plating white gold; whether band stones limit resizingThese costs arrive after you pay
TermsWhether a made-to-order ring can be returned; what the warranty coversA lower total can hide weaker terms

To choose the ring itself, start with our seven decisions for choosing an engagement ring.

When a listed ring is not the right choice

  • You want one exact stone. For a particular natural stone, get its colour, clarity and report number in writing first.
  • You may change your mind. Our rings are made to order and final sale (see our returns policy), and the terms of sale add a 50% deposit and no refund once casting has begun.
  • You want the lowest price in Dubai. One list is not a market survey: have two or three jewellers price the same shape, carat, grades, origin and report.
  • You are buying an investment. Wear the ring; do not count on selling it. For resale, see our lab grown and natural comparison.

Four listed rings to start with

Questions people ask

How much does an engagement ring cost in Dubai?

It depends on the diamond, the gold and the setting, so there is no single price. Mazimo's 11 priced diamond rings were listed at AED 7,680 to AED 13,260 on 8 October 2026. Set one total first, gold and VAT included, as our guide to choosing an engagement ring suggests.

Is jewellery tax-free in Dubai?

No. A private buyer pays 5% VAT on jewellery, and our checkout states that our prices include it. Visitors may reclaim part of it at departure, but only from shops in the Tax Refund for Tourists scheme.

Does the gold rate change the price of a diamond ring?

The gold part does. We confirm the final price at the live Dubai rate before payment, and the invoice states weight, karat and making charge. The diamonds follow their own grades.

What does a ring cost to look after?

At Mazimo, cleaning and polishing are complimentary for life, the first resizing is free, diamond rings get a yearly check of the settings, and manufacturing defects are repaired free, excluding wear and accidental damage (see our warranty). Later resizing and other repairs are quoted first. Our pages give no price for re-plating white gold, so ask.

At Mazimo. Design the ring on a hand at true size in our ring designer and send it to us on WhatsApp for the price, or book an appointment to see stones and settings at our Al Manal Center boutique in Deira. The 18K gold is stamped 750 and sold with a Mazimo certificate of purity, and rings are delivered insured across the UAE at no charge.

Diamonds

Design the ring. See it at true size.

Choose the setting, the diamond shape, the carat and the 18K gold on a hand at true scale, then send the design to us on WhatsApp for the price.

18K gold · natural or lab grown centre diamonds · grading report where applicable · consultations in Deira